Operational Updates

Welcomes & Felicitations

Keeping A Running List of New Hires and Changing Positions

 

A wonderful place to work, Selkirk College is rich with talented folks who are committed to providing remarkable post-secondary education for students at all campuses and learning centres. It takes an enthusiastic and masterful team to carry out the multitude of diverse tasks that lead to success for learners.

One of the region’s largest employers, Selkirk College is continually welcoming new staff and congratulating those taking on new positions within the institution. Checking in with HR on a regular basis, here are the latest hires and fresh postings. Please take a moment to acknowledge these colleagues when you see them next! 

 

August 2022

 

Heather Bishop - Campus Manager (All Campuses)

Tanmay Deshpande - Instructor, Computer Science (Castlegar Campus)

Jason Barisoff - Maintenance Technician I, On-Call (Castlegar Campus)

Milaine Kutcher - Student Housing Clerk, On-Call (Castlegar Campus)

Mark Lada - Instructor, Academic Uptrading (Castlegar Campus)

Michael Renouf - Maintenance Technician I, On-Call (Castlegar Campus)

Dylan Tripp - Instructor, School of Environment & Geomatics (Castlegar Campus)

Bradley Moore - Instructor, Ski Resort Operations & Management (Tenth Street Campus)

Colleen Burke - Instructor, Academic Upgrading (Trail Campus)

Samantha Phillips-Salmon - Sports Attendant, On-Call (All Campuses)

Jessica Cripps - Building Services Worker, On-Call (All Campuses)

Harry Pilas - Building Services Worker, On-Call (All Campuses)

Lena Sherstobitoff - Instructor, SOAR (Castlegar Campus)

Patricia Curtiss - Student & Campus Life Programmer (Nelson Campuses)

Danielle McGovern - Instructor, School of Hospitality & Tourism (Tenth Street Campus)

Mark Arrowsmith - Instructional Assistant, Culinary Programs (Tenth Street Campus)

Melinda Nealis - Administrative Assistant, CEES (Castlegar Campus)

Kyle Gamblin - Technical Analyst (Castlegar Campus)

Melanie Perepolkin - Administrative Assistant, School of Environment & Geomatics and School of Health & Human Services (Castlegar Campus)

 

 

July 2022

 

Emily Millard – Instructor, Contemporary Music & Technology (Tenth Street Campus)

Tomoko Okochi - Faculty Assistant, Web Development Program (Tenth Street Campus)

Dylan Tripp - Instructor, Forest Technology Program (Castlegar Campus)

Brittany Mannetje - Instructor, Textlies Studio (Victoria Street Campus)

Jim Leitch - Instructor, School of Academic Upgrading & Development (Grand Forks Campus)

Allan Pusey - Relief Instructor, School of Industry & Trades Training (Silver King Campus)

Leanne Muzzio - Instructor, School of Academic Upgrading & Development (Silver King Campus)

Raquel Mayorga Gavilanes - Enrolment Officer (Nelson)

Jenny Grieve - Campus Service Representative, Community Education & Workplace Training (Trail Campus)

Theresa Negreiff - Campus Service Representative, Community Education & Workplace Training (Trail Campus)

Jeff Landry - Chemistry Lab Faculty Assistant, School of University Arts & Sciences (Castlegar Campus)

Shanon Moser - Campus Service Representative, Community Education & Workplace Training (Castlegar Campus)

Phyllis Poznikoff - Student Accounts Finance Clerk (Castlegar Campus)

Tanmay Deshpande - Instructor, School of University Arts & Sciences (Castlegar Campus)

Michelle Colley - Instructor, School of Academic Upgrading & Development (Nelson)

Amanda Wollenberg - Student Housing Clerk (Castlegar Campus)

Tammie Clarke - School Chair, School of Health & Human Services (Castlegar Campus)

Sarah Lechthaler - Allied Health Program Coordinator, School of Health & Human Services (Trail Campus)

Peter Golden - Instructor, Integrated Environmental Planning (Castlegar Campus)

Chantal Lortie - Instructor, Teaching & Learning (Trail Campus)

Shawn Curran - Instructor, Digital Fabrication & Design (Trail Campus)

Leah Lychowyd - Instructor, Indigenous Studies (Castlegar Campus)

Dustin Zielke - Instructor, School of University Arts & Sciences (Online)

Tamara Hudson - Instructor, School of Academic Upgrading & Development (Silver King Campus)

Katherine Carpenter - Instructor, Office Administration (Online)

Maria Van der Star - Instructor, Student Intake (Trail Campus)

Adesola Qlufade - Instructor/Engineering Program Coordinator, School of University Arts & Sciences (Castlegar Campus)

Jade Cross - Instructor, School of Health & Human Services (Trail Campus/Online)

Tanja Totzauer - Student & Campus Life Programmer (Castlegar Campus)

Harshil Patel - Enrolment Officer (Castlegar Campus)

Janqueline Inglis - Enrolment Officer (Castlegar Campus)

Michael Lojpur - Maintenance Technician I (Castlegar Campus)

 

June 2022

 

Kate Tait – Department Head, Student Access & Support (Castlegar Campus)

Tayyaba Chaudhary - Buyer (Castlegar Campus)

Gina Seki – Administrative Assistant, Rural Pre-Medicine Program (Castlegar Campus)

Stephen Colbourne – Instructor, Academic Upgrading (Trail Campus)

Arun Chambial – Business Analyst, Student Administration (Castlegar Campus)

Andrew Scherck – Program Coordinator, School of Business (Castlegar Campus)

Kecia Kemp – HR Benefits Coordinator (Castlegar Campus)

Dawn Marquardt – Accounts Payable Clerk (Castlegar Campus)

Gina Seki – Events Services Coordinator (Castlegar Campus)

Mariah Black – Payroll Officer (Castlegar Campus)

Jodi Barlow – Mailroom, Duplicating & Purchasing Support Clerk (Castlegar Campus)

Krista Mannle – Enrolment Services Coordinator (Castlegar Campus)

Maggie Keczan – Director, Communications & Public Engagement (Tenth Street Campus)

Tomoko Okochi – Instructor, Web Development (Tenth Street Campus)

Victoria Pavlov – International Cultural Assistant, On Call (Nelson)

Julie Pittendreich – International Cultural Assistant, On Call (Nelson)

Milane Kutcher – International Cultural Assistant, On Call (Nelson)

Murray Peglar – Instructor, Academic Upgrading (Nakusp)

Peter Ryan – Instructor, Digital Arts (Tenth Street Campus)

Justin Tarron – Building Service Worker (Nelson)

 

April/May 2022

 

Natalie Romano – Instructor, Health Care Assistant Program (Trail Campus)

Ryan Rodrigues – Building Service Worker (Castlegar/Nelson)

Melissa Thorne – Accounting Coordinator (Castlegar Campus)

Kathryn Zaworonok – Instructional Assistant, Hairstylist Program (Silver King Campus)

Nicole Wood – Instructional Assistant, Hairstylist Program (Silver King Campus)

Marita Harinen – Student and Campus Life Programmer (Castlegar Campus)

Elizabeth Engel – Manager, Institutional Research and Planning (Castlegar Campus)

Cari-Ann Gotta – Program Coordinator, Academic Upgrading & Development (multi location)

Joy Ferguson – Instructor, Nursing Program (Castlegar Campus)

Mark Farnum – IT Infrastructure Development and Support (Castlegar Campus)

Andrea Maxie – Instructor, Academic Upgrading & Development (Kaslo Learning Centre)

Rod Kellner – Maintenance Technician I (Castlegar Campus)

Gaganjeet Singh – Enrolment Officer (multi location)

Melody Diachun – School Chair, School of the Arts (Nelson)

Justin Tarron – Building Service Worker (Castlegar Campus)

Natasha Ala – Instructor, English Language Program (Castlegar Campus)

Mary Olajos – Instructor, English Language Program (Castlegar Campus)

Marissa Morin – Accounts Payable Clerk (Castlegar Campus)

Rosemary Paterson – Welcome Centre Receptionist (Castlegar Campus)

Lisa Young – Instructor, SOAR Program (Silver King Campus)

Leanne Muzzio -  Instructor, School of Academic Upgrading & Development (Trail Campus)

Learn more about careers at Selkirk College.

Published